?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

photos 1

So, cranking up the way-back machine, here are the first three photos from the box beneath the bed. I have placed them behind the cut:




February or March 1996. Little Kettle Creek, Wilkes Co., Georgia. Looking for Ice-Age fossils (Late Pleistocene). It was a cloudy, windy day. The air was cold. The water was freezing. I was a mere 31-years old.



Autumn (?October) 1997. I was at Columbus College in Columbus, Georgia preparing a mosasaur skeleton from Kansas (Platecarpus cf. P. planifrons). Here, though, I'm goofing off in the lab with an alligator skull.



Again, Autumn '97 at Columbus College. Sitting in the hallway behind the vert paleo' lab with a plaster cast of a medium-sided mosasur skull (Tylosaurus proriger) from the Kansas chalk.


Not sure just what you'll be getting next. Maybe the Algonquin Hotel in NYC, July '97. We'll see.

Comments

( 25 comments — Have your say! )
dyfferent
Nov. 15th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
Wow, that big toothy head in the plastercast is sexy.

:)
chris_walsh
Nov. 15th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the photos. And it's always nice to see your goofier side.

Is that the closest you've ever gotten to an alligator?
greygirlbeast
Nov. 16th, 2006 12:34 am (UTC)
Is that the closest you've ever gotten to an alligator?

Nope. I've been quite close to alligators, both living and dead, on numerous occassions. For one thing, I own a large gator skull of my own (purchased in the French Market in NOLA). In college, I dissected a medium-sized (three-four foot) alligator. I've handled young live alligators. The only sort of disturbing alligator encounter I ever had, though, was snorkeling in a crystal-clear spring in Florida back in 1985, hoping to see manatees, when I came upon two large adult alligators moving along the bottom, maybe ten feet below me.
setsuled
Nov. 16th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
was snorkeling in a crystal-clear spring in Florida back in 1985, hoping to see manatees, when I came upon two large adult alligators moving along the bottom, maybe ten feet below me.

You know, you've been leading a really cool life.
greygirlbeast
Nov. 16th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
You know, you've been leading a really cool life.

I can't deny, it has its moments.
chris_walsh
Nov. 16th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC)
I'll destroy any Goth cred I seem to have inadvertantly picked up by replying with the word "neat."

The closest I've probably been to an alligator was watching Lake Placid. Or passing one at 70 miles per hour on I-95 to Orlando.
styggian
Nov. 17th, 2006 08:47 pm (UTC)
it's always nice to see your goofier side.
I like to see just about anyone's goofier side but I agree as well.
poeticalpanther
Nov. 16th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
Apparently, we're not only namesakes, but also agesakes, or near enough. :)
greygirlbeast
Nov. 16th, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
but also agesakes, or near enough. :)

Not quite. I'm May '64. Which puts you nearer my sister, I think.
poeticalpanther
Nov. 16th, 2006 03:01 am (UTC)
Yah, that's 2 years ahead of me into the life race. Funny, you look a bit like my younger sister in those pics. :)
laudre
Nov. 16th, 2006 05:23 am (UTC)
So, does this mean you've reached the age of Live, the Universe, and Everything?
greygirlbeast
Nov. 16th, 2006 05:37 am (UTC)
So, does this mean you've reached the age of Live, the Universe, and Everything?

I would have, only I opted for a warp that placed me at -02, instead.
styggian
Nov. 17th, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
This surprises me.
I always thought you were a 70's child like me.
oneirophrenia
Nov. 16th, 2006 01:40 am (UTC)
Yo, Miz K. HOTTT. I get a strange tickle every time I see a photo of a geology/paleontology lab, as it reminds me of my youth when I, too, dreamt of studying the tome of the earth....Now, somehow, I ended up being a weird combination of English teacher and Croatian gangsta rapper who makes bizarre electronic soundscape music. Life comes at you fast, as Ferris Beuller says....
greygirlbeast
Nov. 16th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Yo, Miz K. HOTTT.

Thank you. But. I should point out, that was me nine and ten years ago.
oneirophrenia
Nov. 16th, 2006 03:31 am (UTC)
Sure, but as I always say: most of the finest properties get better with age--wine, women, *and* song.
grymm_tidings
Nov. 16th, 2006 03:07 am (UTC)
Looks like you had an interesting time in the 90's. I miss that decade. Not as much as I miss the 80's, but the 90's were a better time for me than our current decade. You look very cute by the way. I like the alligator skull photo the best.
mellawyrden
Nov. 16th, 2006 03:20 am (UTC)
I'm only seeing red x es...!
mellawyrden
Nov. 16th, 2006 03:51 pm (UTC)
oh now I see the pictures..

!!! they are wonderful!! Thank you for posting them :)
sovay
Nov. 16th, 2006 04:25 am (UTC)
These are wonderful. I am particularly fond of Caitlín with Alligator.
styggian
Nov. 17th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
Even better is Caitlin with smiles ;)
readingthedark
Nov. 16th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
Thank you very much for posting those.
darkdescent_13
Nov. 16th, 2006 08:22 am (UTC)
Yes, thank you for sharing! As for the photos being ten years old, the pictures you posted this past Halloween show that you are still indeed hot!
drewsilla
Nov. 16th, 2006 02:33 pm (UTC)
I love bangs!! You are really pretty, too. You say it's ten years ago but the pics you posted at Halloween make these look almost as if they were taken recently.

Also, you kinda have an Amber Benson/Tara from Buffy vibe going on here. I think it's the eyes, looking so intense and mischievous!
stsisyphus
Nov. 16th, 2006 02:50 pm (UTC)
February or March 1996. Little Kettle Creek, Wilkes Co., Georgia.

This was spooky. I have a picture of an old gf which looks remarkably like this. According to reports, she has fared the last ten years with remarkably less grace than you. Damn, was 1997 really ten years ago? Crap.

You have this remarkable ability to smile and yet seem palpably menacing. Like an orangutan "smiling" to let you see the teeth its going to use to chew your face off. That is, incidentally, a compliment.
( 25 comments — Have your say! )

Latest Month

February 2023
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Comments

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow