?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Addendum: shame

Truly, I am become a frelling lemming. Which is to say, I now have my very own myspace account. Because, you know, I needed another way to squander time online when I ought to be writing. Of course, this is proof positive that myspace is no longer drad (if, indeed, it ever was). Friend me if you so dare.

And I love this line from the Dresden Dolls' song "Backstabber":

backstabber! hope grabber!
greedy little fit haver!
god, I feel for you, fool...
shit lover! off brusher!
jaded bitter joy crusher!
failure has made you so cruel...

so don’t tell me what to write
and don’t tell me that I’m wrong...
and don’t tell me not to reference my songs within my songs.


Ahmet, kiddos. Ahmet. Thank you, Amanda.

Comments

( 14 comments — Have your say! )
sovay
Mar. 11th, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
I like the character sketch. But I have to ask: when were you a neo-Victorian prude?
greygirlbeast
Mar. 11th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
when were you a neo-Victorian prude?

That was a sort of half joke. At some point, I became very obsessed with Victorian morals and manners, back in the late '90s, and it just happened to coincide with a period of self-imposed cellibacy. TMI, probably.
sovay
Mar. 11th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
Nah; but if it had been true, as a proud subscriber to Sirenia Digest, I would just have said that I'm very glad you got over it.
greygirlbeast
Mar. 12th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
I'm very glad you got over it.

Me, too. ;)
setsuled
Mar. 11th, 2006 10:51 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the unwieldy world of MySpace. I see you've already met Tom, and that he's eyeing you and blushing in that adorable way of his. If you'll take my advice, you'll be prudently cruel and cut him off right away.
greygirlbeast
Mar. 11th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
Welcome to the unwieldy world of MySpace.

I have noticed the unweildy part. Like, someon designed this thing with a pencil stub and their eema.

If you'll take my advice, you'll be prudently cruel and cut him off right away.

Message received and understood.
setsuled
Mar. 12th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
Like, someon designed this thing with a pencil stub and their eema.

Yeah. If you plan on trying to alter the look of your MySpace at all, I found this site rather helpful.

I'm not sure how it goes on a Mac, but what I did was make a copy of the site on my hard drive and copied one of the templates the above site gives you into the "About Me" section using notepad. Then I fiddled with it until I got the results I liked.

Apparently all HTML has to go into the "About Me" area. Which seems pretty silly to me.
greygirlbeast
Mar. 12th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
Yeah. If you plan on trying to alter the look of your MySpace at all, I found this site rather helpful.

Thanks. But I think I'm just gonna stick with the bare bones.
listeningowl
Mar. 11th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
nah - we're not lemmings, we're just trying to sell books. i think ; ) you'll see me there as my geeky self : )
tactileson
Mar. 12th, 2006 02:19 am (UTC)
I swear if I had more time I'd probably be on MySpace too. But, I barely leave the computer enough as it is. So I think it's a good thing I'm not wasting time there, or I may never leave the house for anything other than work again.
greygirlbeast
Mar. 12th, 2006 02:43 am (UTC)
I swear if I had more time I'd probably be on MySpace too. But, I barely leave the computer enough as it is.

Same here.
haegtessa
Mar. 12th, 2006 02:58 am (UTC)
I sent a friend request at mySpace, same name. Gotta get that friend count up don't you know!
mb2u
Mar. 12th, 2006 05:47 am (UTC)
I dare! And just remember the SAS motto: Who Dares Gets Fruitcup.

No, wait, that's not right...
cillygirl
Mar. 14th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
You did very well indeed on the Dresden Dolls front :)
( 14 comments — Have your say! )