greygirlbeast (greygirlbeast) wrote,
greygirlbeast
greygirlbeast

"The Bunk don't swim."

Well, here I am. But there's nothing to be said for today, except that it rained and it rained and it rained, just like in Chapter 9 of Winnie-the-Pooh. You know, in which Piglet is entirely surrounded by water. Cold, drenching rain. November.

And I feel like shit again tonight. The headache's back. Pain and rain. There's a little poem, so don't say I didn't write anything today.

Later,
CRK




3:37 p.m.
Tags: a.a. milne, auburn, lost days, november, pain, piglet, rain, winnie the pooh
Subscribe

  • "My father's house shines hard and bright."

    Cloudy when I got up (late) this morning, then sunny, now cloudy again, and sorta windy. Our high was 79˚F. I slept too late, which means I didn't…

  • Sleep When You're Dead and...so Forth

    Yeah, so...weird day yesterday. Weirder day today. Yesterday was devoured by a doctor's appointment. The whole damn day. And them, last night, I…

  • Itchy Mosasaurs

    A sunny day, warmer than yesterday. Our high was 76˚F. The second night without much sleep. About 5 hours night before last, about 4 last night.…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments